The Australian Sharpie is a highly competitive yet social class with a long history of attracting and developing champion sailors

Sunday, July 6, 2014

Season 2013-14 Trophies, Results

Hi All

Season 2013-14 Trophy Winners were announced at a small gathering of Sharpie Sailors for the AGM at EFYC last Sunday. Congratulations to all the winners. Results are below



TRAVELLER SERIES
1st            SIR SHANE PALTRIDGE MEMORIAL - Perth Pathology, Paul Schneider
2nd           ASSOCIATION TROPHY                   - Blind Date, Trevor Date
3rd            ASSOCIATION TROPHY                   - Vanquish, Peter Ivanac

VIV DOWNING TROPHY                          awarded to the most consistent on handicap in the Traveller Series.
 Perth Pathology, Paul Schneider

ARCUS FAMILY TROPHY                         awarded to the boat gaining most fastest times in association events.
 Blatantly Obvious - Vern Tidy

PETER FLOWER PERPETUAL                 awarded to the best performed West Australian representative.

Lizard - Peter Chappell



DAVID PARIS TROPHY                            awarded to the best-performed country boat in Association events based on results “over the line”.
Amber Dreams - Laurie Francis

COUNTRY CONSISTENCY TROPHY          awarded to the best-performed country boat in Association events based on Handicap results.
Norma - Craig Francis

MOST IMPROVED TROPHY   

 Perth Pathology - Paul Schneider

GOLDEN OLDIES                                     skipper in the State Championships aged 50 or over (on the day of the 1st heat).
Blatantly Obvious - Vern Tidy

MASTERS                                               awarded to the first boat in the State Championships with a combined crew age of 120+ yrs.
         Blatantly Obvious - Vern Tidy, Alan Tidy, Matt Jenkins

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST           ALAN O’GRADY PERPETUAL   - Blatantly Obvious - Vern Tidy
2nd           KELLY BROWN PERPETUAL    - Perth Pathology - Paul Schneider, Peter Schneider, Martin Sale
3rd            TREVOR DATE PERPETUAL     - Loaded Dice - Kym Nisbett, Mal Hopkins, Michael Smith
     
CANON COPIERS TEAMS TROPHY          awarded to the best performed Club in the State Championships based on the lowest point score of the best three boats.
Mounts Bay Sailing Club 

Travellers Series Results

WA Sharpie Association

Progressive Results for States Championship

Races = 7. To Count = 6

PositionBoat NoBoat NameSkipper/CrewTotalNett15/02:115/02:215/02:315/02:415/02:516/02:116/02:2
1 901 Blatantly Obvious Vern Tidy 28 13 3( 3) 4( 4) 2( 2) 1( 1) 2( 2) [ 15]( 15) 1( 1)
2 786 Perth Pathology Paul Schneider 27 16 2( 2) 3( 3) 1( 1) 2( 2) 1( 1) [ 11]( 11) 7( 7)
3 879 Loaded Dice Gordon Mckercher 36 29 5( 5) 6( 6) 6( 6) [ 7]( 7) 3( 3) 3( 3) 6( 6)
4 916 SBD Drilling Graham Keys 43 33 9( 9) 1( 1) 8( 8) 3( 3) 10( 10) 2( 2) [ 10]( 10)
5 880 Bullit Ash Gabielson 52 35 4( 4) 2( 2) 4( 4) 4( 4) [ 17](DNS) 8( 8) 13( 13)
6 864 Amber Dreams Craig Fancis 50 36 6( 6) 12( 12) 5( 5) 10( 10) [ 14]( 14) 1( 1) 2( 2)
7 922 Blind Date Trevor Date 51 37 7( 7) 5( 5) 3( 3) 8( 8) 8( 8) 6( 6) [ 14]( 14)
8 855 Norma Craig Francis 48 39 8( 8) 7( 7) [ 9]( 9) 6( 6) 6( 6) 4( 4) 8( 8)
9 856 Vanquish Peter Ivanac 59 45 1( 1) 11( 11) [ 14]( 14) 5( 5) 5( 5) 12( 12) 11( 11)
10 874 Asylum Dean Dixon 67 53 12( 12) 9( 9) 10( 10) [ 14]( 14) 12( 12) 7( 7) 3( 3)
11 821 Impact Craig Mann 71 54 13( 13) [ 17](OCS) 11( 11) 13( 13) 4( 4) 9( 9) 4( 4)
12 837 The Uninvited Merv Forster 69 56 11( 11) 13( 13) 7( 7) 9( 9) 7( 7) [ 13]( 13) 9( 9)
13 873 Shake n Bake Greg Creeper 75 61 14( 14) 8( 8) 12( 12) 11( 11) 11( 11) [ 14]( 14) 5( 5)
14 894 Suicide Blonde Pete Cuthbert 80 67 10( 10) 10( 10) 13( 13) 12( 12) [ 13]( 13) 10( 10) 12( 12)
15 923 Mona Nick Heggart 93 76 16( 16) 14( 14) 17(DNF) [ 17](OCS) 9( 9) 5( 5) 15( 15)
16 862 Mainiacts Paul Main 107 91 15( 15) 15( 15) 15( 15) 15( 15) 15( 15) 16( 16) [ 16]( 16)

last updated on 3/04/2014
By System Administrator


WA Sharpie Association

Progressive Results for States Consistency


Races = 7. To Count = 6

PositionBoat NoBoat NameSkipper/CrewTotalNett15/02:115/02:215/02:315/02:415/02:516/02:116/02:2
1 855 Norma Craig Francis 43.5 31.5 5( 4) 8.5( 8) [ 12]( 12) 4( 4) 5( 5) 4( 4) 5( 5)
2 874 Asylum Dean Dixon 44.5 33.5 [ 11]( 11) 6( 6) 6( 6) 6( 6) 8( 8) 5.5( 5) 2( 2)
3 873 Shake n Bake Greg Creeper 49 34 [ 15]( 15) 3( 3) 4( 4) 2( 2) 11( 11) 11( 11) 3( 3)
4 879 Loaded Dice Gordon Mckercher 45 34 5( 4) [ 11]( 11) 7( 7) 7( 7) 2( 2) 3( 3) 10( 10)
5 864 Amber Dreams Craig Fancis 51.5 36.5 3( 3) 13( 13) 1( 1) 12( 12) [ 15]( 15) 1( 1) 6.5( 6)
6 821 Impact Craig Mann 56.5 39.5 13( 13) [ 17](OCS) 5( 5) 5( 5) 1( 1) 9( 9) 6.5( 6)
7 894 Suicide Blonde Pete Cuthbert 51 40 5( 4) 10( 10) [ 11]( 11) 3( 3) 10( 10) 8( 8) 4( 4)
8 901 Blatantly Obvious Vern Tidy 56 41 8( 8) 7( 7) 10( 10) 9( 9) 6( 6) [ 15]( 15) 1( 1)
9 862 Mainiacts Paul Main 64 48 2( 2) 15( 15) 8( 8) 1( 1) 13( 13) [ 16]( 16) 9( 9)
10 837 The Uninvited Merv Forster 60 48 9( 9) 12( 12) 2( 2) 8( 8) 9( 9) [ 12]( 12) 8( 8)
11 923 Mona Nick Heggart 67 50 10( 10) 4( 4) 17(DNF) [ 17](OCS) 4( 4) 2( 2) 13( 13)
12 922 Blind Date Trevor Date 65 51 14( 14) 5( 5) 3( 3) 10( 10) 12( 12) 7( 7) [ 14]( 14)
13 786 Perth Pathology Paul Schneider 67.5 53.5 7( 7) 8.5( 8) 9( 9) 14( 14) 3( 3) [ 14]( 14) 12( 12)
14 856 Vanquish Peter Ivanac 72 57 1( 1) 14( 14) [ 15]( 15) 11( 11) 7( 7) 13( 13) 11( 11)
15 916 SBD Drilling Graham Keys 80.5 64.5 [ 16]( 16) 1( 1) 14( 14) 15( 15) 14( 14) 5.5( 5) 15( 15)
16 880 Bullit Ash Gabielson 83 66 12( 12) 2( 2) 13( 13) 13( 13) [ 17](DNS) 10( 10) 16( 16)

last updated on 3/04/2014
By System Administrator

Please send us your news, photos, video, links to washarpies@gmail.com so we can add it to the website.